| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 2023 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Magni M24 Orion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N123PS |
| MSN: | 24181214 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 393 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 914UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Washington County Airport (8WC), Mineral Point, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mineral Point, MO |
| Destination airport: | Mineral Point, MO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern, the pilot heard a noise from the engine or the rotor and felt the gyroplane momentarily “shudder.' The pilot performed a precautionary landing and the gyroplane touched down hard, bounced, and rolled on its right side. The gyroplane sustained substantial damage to the main rotor and fuselage.
A postaccident examination of the gyroplane revealed that the air filter, which is mounted to the engine, was not located at the accident site. It is likely that the air filter separated from the gyroplane which resulted in the shudder felt by the pilot. An examination of the gyroplane and engine revealed no other anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The inflight loss of the engine's air filter which collided with the propeller which resulted in a vibration.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA296 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA296
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=123PS https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N123PS/history/20230711/2143Z/8W Location