This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 November 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw-44J Stieglitz |
| Owner/operator: | Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica -AC Córdoba |
| Registration: | LV-XCN |
| MSN: | 120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Juarez Célman, Córdoba -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El día Miércoles 12 de noviembre de 1947 en hora desconocida el avión entrenador elemental Focke-Wulf 44J LV-XCN perteneciente a la Secretaría de Estado de Aeronáutica cuyo piloto era el Suboficial Auxiliar Piloto Militar Alberto Manuel Garcia Peanu, cae en cercanías del Club de Planeadores de Córdoba, mientras ejecutaba un vuelo de prueba, muriendo su tripulante.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Focke-Wulf_Fw_44_Stieglitz El Escuadrón del Cielo de la FAA
https://escuadrondelcielofaa.blogspot.com/search?q=12+de+noviembre+de+1947 Gabriel Pavlovcic (2012) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina