Incident Boeing CH-47F Chinook D-605, Tuesday 11 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47F Chinook
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-605
MSN: M.7605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ossendrecht, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht Air Base (WOE/EHWO)
Destination airport:Woensdrecht Air Base (WOE/EHWO)
Narrative:
During a test flight, a Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) Boeing CH-47F Chinook lost a door near Ossendrecht.
There were no personal injuries and the helicopter landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.telegraaf.nl/nieuws/331262639/deur-raakt-los-en-valt-tijdens-testvlucht-chinook
https://www.helispot.nl/hs/page/detail.asp?oid=D3G1c3C4&sub=logboek