This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 2023 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ 170-200STD (E175STD) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuji Dream Airlines |
| Registration: | JA16FJ |
| MSN: | 17000836 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Destination airport: | Makinohara / Shimada-Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport (FSZ/RJNS) |
Narrative:Fuji Dream Airlines' flight FDA/JH142 took off from runway 16 of Fukuoka at 09:46 LT. After landing on Shizuoka at 11:15 LT, a ground maintenance personnel found visually that a static discharger was missing. The runway of Fukuoka was closed for 15 minutes starting from 11:55 LT, but no remnant was found. It is plausible that the Embraer was damaged by lightning strike during the initial climb.
METAR at Fukuoka around the takeoff (00:46Z):
RJFF 120045Z 17015KT 9999 -SHRA FEW003 SCT025 FEW030CB BKN035 26/23 Q1010 RMK 1ST003 3CU025 1CB030 5CU035 A2983 CB 25KM SE-S MOV NE=
RJFF 120100Z 15018KT 9999 -SHRA FEW003 SCT025 FEW030CB BKN045 26/22 Q1010 TEMPO 4000 -TSRA BR RMK 1ST003 3CU025 1CB030 5CU045 A2983 CB 30KM SE-S MOV NE=
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ef89cc16263dd3c14c7966a8c1f3dd5bfac1698a Location