Accident North American P-51 Mustang 4380, Wednesday 21 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 8th Squadron
Registration: 4380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haikou, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A P-51 suffered engine problem during a test flight. The pilot Yanyu YI returned to the runway for emergency landing but found a C-46 flying above the runway at opposite direction. The P-51 stalled and crashed when Yi pulled up his fighter to avoid the C-46.

Sources:

http://nc.biodiv.tw/bbs/showthread.php?t=3081&page=61