| Date: | Monday 3 July 2023 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Airborne Edge 582 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5613B |
| MSN: | XT582-0001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 487 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oregon, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Morris, IL (C55) |
| Destination airport: | Oregon, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that his approach to a grass airstrip was too fast, which resulted in the airplane bouncing after landing. Subsequently, the airplane veered off the runway into a cornfield, and contacted trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA288 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA288
Location