This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 March 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Air Taxi Vanuatu |
| Registration: | YJ-VAC |
| MSN: | U20603378 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI) -
Vanuatu
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A light plane sustained substantial damage at Port Vila-Bauerfield Airport (VLI) during a violent cyclone.
Sources:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aIwMvykBYeE Media: