Accident Cessna T-50 N….., Friday 11 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 May 1951
Time:
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Hennessy Aviation Industries
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Reno, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a snow storm while on an approach on one engine, hit a river bank and crashed into the river.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19510512.1.1&srpos=2&e=12-05-1951-31-12-1952--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Truckee-------