This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1914 |
| Time: | Mid Day |
| Type: | Wight Enlarged Navyplane |
| Owner/operator: | Marine-Fliegerabteilung, Kaiserliche Marine |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Seeflugstation Holtenau, Kiel -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lieutenant Walter Schroeter, a naval aviator was killed today while making a flight. He overdepressed his steering planes and his hydro-aeroplane fell from a height of 120 feet into the water.
Sources:
Spokesman-Review, Another German Aviator Killed, 26 June 1914,