Accident Airborne XT? , Saturday 8 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:20:28
Type:Airborne XT?
Owner/operator:Hulunbuir Jixiang Flying Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Barag Left Banner, Hulunbuir, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Commercial aerial tour flights were performed using powered hang gliders over grassland in New Barag Left Banner, Hulunbuir, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, China.

In the evening on 2023/07/08, one such flight ended in tragedy when one powered hang glider failed to lift off in the cleared takeoff area and crashed into a large parked ornamental cart. Although there was no apparently significant structural damage to the powered hang glider, both the pilot and the passenger suffered immediately fatal injuries.

Local government investigated the accident and attributed it to the aerial tour operator's inadequate qualification and preparation. The report on the accident did not contain specific information regarding the aircraft involved, yet showed that it was an ultralight trike similar to Airborne XT and equipped with Rotax 912UL engine and Cruze wing.

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/697188390_121019331
https://www.163.com/dy/article/I9D9IFOG0514R9NP.html
Investigation report accessible at https://www.xzq.gov.cn/OpennessContent/show/380729.html. (in Chinese)