Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N996JL, Wednesday 12 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N996JL
MSN: 8342
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:N of Dominican Republic -   Dominican Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago de los Caballeros-Cibao International Airport (STI/MDST)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B61924, an Airbus A321-231, returned to land at Santiago de los Caballeros after the airconditioning system failed.
Social media reports suggest some passengers had fainted.

Sources:

https://www.paddleyourownkanoo.com/2023/07/12/passengers-claim-jetblue-flight-was-forced-to-make-emergency-diversion-when-people-started-to-pass-out-because-the-air-conditioning-wasnt-working/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n996jl#311beceb