Accident Luscombe 8 N……, Tuesday 15 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N……
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Capitola Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Capitola Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control trying to return to the airport after an engine failure and crashed short of the runway.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19510516&e=31-12-1950-31-12-1951--en--20--741-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------