| Date: | Monday 5 September 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Inspire 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Orkney Islands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orkney Islands, Orkney, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Inspire 2 UAV: Substantially damaged in a landing accident in the Orkney Islands on 5 September 2022. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 13 July 2023, and the following is the summary from that report
"The landing gear shifted whilst landing and struck a rotor. The UAV then fell to the ground from approximately 10 metres agl".
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Report dated 13 July 2023:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orkney 