Incident DJI Mavic Enterprise Pro 2 unregistered, Tuesday 28 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2023
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic Enterprise Pro 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lewisham, South East London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewisham, South East London
Destination airport:Lewisham, South East London
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Mavic Enterprise Pro 2: Damaged in a landing accident in Lewisham, South East London on 28 February 2023. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, ahd the following is the summary from that report:

"Control of the UAV was lost during landing following an otherwise successful flight. The UA struck a tree and was destroyed. A second UAV was then flown using the same controller. Control was lost during landing but only minor damage was sustained to the UAV. The operator suspected there may have been radio interference from an unknown source".

Lewisham is an area of southeast London, England, six miles (ten kilometres) south of Charing Cross. It is the principal area of the London Borough of Lewisham,

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lewisham