Incident DJI Mavic 3 unregistered, Friday 3 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 2023
Time:day
Type:DJI Mavic 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeds, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:Leeds, West Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Mavic 3: Damaged in a landing accident in Leeds, West Yorkshire on 3 March 2023. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published on 13 July 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:

"Shortly after being launched the UAV became uncontrollable. The remote pilot was unable to regain control before it struck a building and fell to the ground. The operator concluded that, contrary to standard operating procedure, the remote pilot did not check that there was a valid GPS signal and that the UAV went into attitude (ATTI) mode in which it maintained a height of 12 m above the ground and was blown by the wind".

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023
2. https://www.dji.com/mavic-3
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeds