| Date: | Monday 24 April 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 3 Thermal |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peterborough, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | Peterborough, Cambridgeshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Mavic 3 Thermal: Damaged in a landing accident in Peterbrorough, Cambridgeshire on 24 April 2023. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published on 13 July 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:
"During takeoff, the pilot, while looking down at the controller’s screen, inadvertently flew the UAV into an overhead telephone cable, damaging a propeller and causing it to fall to the ground. Although an assessment for a suitable launch site was conducted, the location of the overhead cable was misjudged as the situation required the UAV to be deployed quickly".
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023 2.
https://enterprise.dji.com/mavic-3-enterprise 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peterborough 