| Date: | Friday 19 May 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 300 RTK |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Byfleet, near Woking, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Byfleet, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DJI Matrice M300 RTK: Substantially damaged 19 May 2023 when collided with a vehicle at Byfleet, near Woking, Surrey. The incident was the subject of an AAIB correspondence only report, published 13 July 2023, and the following is the summary from that report:
"On descending, the UAV began to spiral and the pilot was unable to regain control. It fell onto, and damaged, a stationary emergency services vehicle. Nine minutes before the loss of control the UA battery was observed to be around 60% fully charged".
Byfleet is a village in Surrey, England. It is located in the far east of the borough of Woking, around 1.5 miles east of West Byfleet, from which it is separated by the M25 motorway and the Wey Navigation.
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023 2.
https://enterprise.dji.com/matrice-300 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Byfleet 