Incident Hobbyzone Carbon Cub S2 unreg., Tuesday 23 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hobbyzone Carbon Cub S2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hobbyzone Carbon Cub S2 UAV crashed in a built-up area of Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland on 23 May 2023. During flight the model aircraft was disturbed by a wind gust and flew over trees in a built-up area. The pilot was not able to recover the aircraft.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2023/
2. https://www.nexusmodels.co.uk/hobbyzone-carbon-cub-s2-1-3m-bnf-with-safe-hbz32500.html