Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A PP-VDP, Wednesday 24 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-235 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VDP
MSN: 1627
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Iguatu, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Iguatu, CE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The right hand main gear rolled off the taxiway, causing the propeller to strike the concrete.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 1997 PK-IHG Bouraq Indonesia Airlines 0 Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK) sub
Pax door failure