| Date: | Friday 10 May 1974 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Sabreliner 40 |
| Owner/operator: | Táxi Aéreo Servencin Ltda. |
| Registration: | PP-SED |
| MSN: | 282121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marajó Island, PA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP) |
| Destination airport: | Belem-Val de Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft proceeded from laiquetia with plane at FL 330, destined for Zanderij and "Reclearence" in Zanderij to Belém. After passing in Zanderij, the pilots concluded, in view of the fuel
East, it will be possible to continue to Belem, alternating in Nacapa. After the Zanderij position, they had no further indications of VOR or ADE, not be weak markings from the NDB of Ponta do Céu.
they were also precarious, except with the Center. The pilots decided to descend
in the estimated for the IOD. After reaching visual conditions, they remained flying
at a relatively low height for jet aircraft, in view of the high consuno, seeking better guidance, as they only had dubious markings from Belém in ADF-2. After recognizing that they were flying over the Island of Marajó, found that they no longer had sufficient autonomy to achieve Bethlehem, safe. Therefore, they opted for a forced landing in a terrain flat and flooded, close to a farm.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/RF_PPSED_ACIDENTE_10_05_1974.pdf 