Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 PP-VMB, Friday 29 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VMB
MSN: 46945/156
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeao Airport, RJ (SBGL) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeao Airport, RJ (SBGL)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the embarkation process a passenger fell from the air stairs, suffering serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA