Incident Handley Page HPR.7 Herald 100 PP-SDM, Thursday 20 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 1975
Time:
Type:Handley Page HPR.7 Herald 100
Owner/operator:Transbrasil
Registration: PP-SDM
MSN: 149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was awaiting clearance for takeoff position when the pilot was informed of a hydraulic oil leak in the left landing gear strut.

Permission was requested to return to the parking apron, which was done via the auxiliary runway, as instructed by the control tower.

During taxi, a drop in pressure was noticed on the gauges. The pilot attempted to stop the aircraft, but the brakes were no longer functioning. Since the nose wheel had turned about 20° to the left, toward the grass area, the captain feathered the right engine in an attempt to steer back onto the runway but was unsuccessful.

The left engine was then feathered, and the aircraft slid into a ditch alongside the main runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA