Accident Bell 212 PT-HJU, Monday 2 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 1981
Time:18:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HJU
MSN: 30909
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belém, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Salinópolis, PA
Destination airport:PA-13
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The main rotor blades of the helicopter struck part of the offshore platform PA-13 as it attempted to land.
It crashed into the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA