Runway excursion Accident Fairchild FH-227B PT-LCT, Tuesday 18 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1990
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227B
Owner/operator:TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica
Registration: PT-LCT
MSN: 537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Itaituba, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Itaituba, PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long and fast. It overran coming to rest some 240 from the runway. A fire in the engine was extinguished.

Sources:

CENIPA