Accident Neiva EMB-721C PT-EOW, Wednesday 12 June 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1991
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-721C
Owner/operator:Pai Velho Táxi Aéreo Ltda.
Registration: PT-EOW
MSN: 721096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Itaituba, PA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Água Azul Farm Airstrip, PA (SNFA)
Destination airport:Itaituba Airport, PA (ITB/SBIH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Água Azul-PA farm (SNFA) with the aim of landing at the Itaituba city airfield (SBIH), with three people on board. The takeoff was from runway 13. In order to approach the destination, the correct thing to do would be to make a left turn, ascending to cruising level; however, the aircraft turned right, losing altitude, until it collided with trees in the forest in that region, subsequently catching fire. The aircraft was a total loss and its three occupants died at the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_eow_12_06_91.pdf