| Date: | Friday 24 January 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft V35B Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-CQQ |
| MSN: | D-9248 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atibaia, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atibaia, SP |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of the aircraft took off from the Atibaia aerodrome to travel to his farm in the state of Tocantins.
The weather conditions at the time of take-off were critical for any type of flight, with the aerodrome covered in heavy fog.
Soon after leaving the ground, the aircraft made a left turn, passing over a hangar and colliding with power lines.
The aircraft bounced off the ground, crashing onto the shoulder of the Fernão Dias motorway and sliding down a ravine.
The aircraft was consumed by fire and its two occupants died at the scene.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA