| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 1992 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Maeda Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-OLP |
| MSN: | LA-220 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Off Navegantes, SC -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Itumbiara Airport, GO (ITR/SBIT) |
| Destination airport: | Blumenau Airport, SC (BNU/SSBL) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Itumbiara to Blumenau, with a stopover in Ituverava. Due to the weather conditions in Blumenau, during the descent the crew opted to land in Navegantes. An IFR procedure was carried out, but visual conditions for threshold 25 at MDA were not achieved. On the final approach, the pilot made a left turn at low altitude and then reversed the turn to the right. The aircraft then crashed into the sea, destroying itself completely. The two pilots and two passengers died in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/209602/PT-OLP 