| Date: | Tuesday 17 November 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-121A1 Xingu II |
| Owner/operator: | Governo do Estado de Minas Gerais |
| Registration: | PP-EMN |
| MSN: | 121035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Araxá, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Araxá |
| Destination airport: | Belo Horizonte |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Araxá (MG), bound for Belo Horizonte (MG). After take-off, the crew noticed that the cabin was not pressurizing. The co-pilot left his seat and went to check the closing lever on the aircraft's main door. In this attempt, the door opened and the steel cable of the door support amputated the co-pilot's left hand. The captain returned to the Araxá aerodrome and landed with the main door open. The co-pilot received first aid in Araxá and was then taken to Hospital das Clínicas in São Paulo, where his hand was reattached.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA