| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1994 |
| Time: | 15:50 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-810D |
| Owner/operator: | Complemento Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-RSS |
| MSN: | 810485 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Monte Sião, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | Embaixador-Walther Moreira Salles Airport, MG (POO/SBPC) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from São Paulo (Congonhas) bound for Poços de Caldas, Minas Gerais, with a scheduled flight time of one hour. After approximately 32 minutes of flight, while flying over the municipality of Monte Sião - MG, the aircraft entered an area of severe meteorological activity. The pilot lost control of the aircraft, which subsequently resulted in structural failure in flight. The aircraft, upside down, collided with the ground, suffering a total loss. The six occupants of the aircraft died in the collision.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_rss_02_01_94.pdf 