| Date: | Saturday 15 January 1994 |
| Time: | c. 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177 Cardinal |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-DEY |
| MSN: | 17700959 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atibaia Airstrip, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atibaia Airstrip, SP |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a flight involving local traffic, the pilot, who was carrying one passenger, allowed two more passengers to board for a local flight.
The aircraft used the entire runway during takeoff and, after leaving the ground, maintained a very steep attitude.
Approximately 1,500 meters later, the aircraft made a left turn, lost lift, and collided with the tip of its left wing into medium-sized vegetation, located on the crest of a hill. After this impact, the aircraft crashed into the ground, subsequently catching fire, and resulting in a total loss.
Two passengers suffered injuries (one serious and one minor), and one died at the scene, along with the pilot, who owned the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.spottingmode.com/cessna_177_cardinal/cn/rundown/900/ 