Accident Embraer EMB-711T PT-NVN, Monday 7 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 1994
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711T
Owner/operator:Fernando José Bartolomeu
Registration: PT-NVN
MSN: 711263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Arapuá, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Três Lagoas, MG
Destination airport:Vila Bela, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Três Lagoas, Minas Gerais, to Vila Bela, Mato Grosso, under VFR conditions, with three people on board.

After forty minutes of flight, flying over a cloud layer, the engine began to malfunction, and the pilot decided to return to Três Lagoas.

On the return flight, the owner, who was one of the passengers, insisted on landing on a farm in the municipality of Arapuã, Mato Grosso do Sul.

The pilot began the descent upon gaining visual contact with the ground. Realizing he had passed the suggested farm, he returned to the route. However, because the engine continued to have problems, he decided to land on a highway under construction.

On the final approach curve, the owner deployed the landing gear down. The pilot then leveled the aircraft's wings, taking an oblique path to the highway, colliding with some trees and, shortly thereafter, with the ground.

The aircraft was a total loss. The owner died at the scene, the other passenger suffered serious injuries, and the pilot remained unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_nvn_07_02_94.pdf