Accident Helibras HB-350B PT-HNW, Saturday 8 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 1994
Time:c. 12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HB-350B
Owner/operator:LRC Táxi Aéreo Ltda.
Registration: PT-HNW
MSN: 2449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Itupeva, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (RTE/SBMT)
Destination airport:Málaga Heliport, SP (SDHG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Campo de Marte with 7 people on board, with a landing scheduled in the flight notification for the Málaga heliport (SDHG). However, the flight was destined for a stud farm in the municipality of Salto, SP. When close to the landing site, the pilot decided to fly low over a highway, which resulted in the crash into a ravine located on the side of the road. The pilot and two passengers died. The others suffered serious injuries. The aircraft was a total loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/31170