Accident Piper PA-39 Comanche 3D-AFW, Saturday 7 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 1995
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Comanche
Owner/operator:Apostolic Faith Mission
Registration: 3D-AFW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Belém Nova Airport, RS (SSBN) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Capão do Leão-Comandante Marilda Zaiden de Mesquita Airport, RG (SSCO)
Destination airport:Belém Nova Airport, RS (SSBN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Capão do Leão (SSCO) bound for Belém Novo (SSBN). The pilot and one passenger were on board.

Upon arrival at the destination, the pilot was unable to lower the landing gear on his first attempts, taking approximately 15 minutes to successfully operate.

After lowering the landing gear and experiencing transmission problems on his radio, he attempted to join airfield traffic when he noticed that both engines were losing power.

His reaction was to steer the aircraft to a location near the threshold of runway 08, on the banks of the Guaíba River, for a forced landing. At this point, the aircraft initially impacted the water surface, followed by the aircraft's rollover, and crashed into the riverbank.

The occupants abandoned the wreckage after the crash. Both suffered minor injuries. The aircraft suffered serious damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/3d_afw_07_01_95.pdf