| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 1995 |
| Time: | c. 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-201 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | AEROVEL - Agroaérea Vila Velha Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-GFV |
| MSN: | 200106 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Primavera do Leste, MT -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Primavera do Leste, MT |
| Destination airport: | Primavera do Leste, MT |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff from the Passo Fundo farm, on a crop-dusting mission, the aircraft collided with a wire fence at the end of the runway.
After colliding with other obstacles, the aircraft crashed into the ground, bursting into flames. The pilot, the only occupant on board, died at the scene.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_gfv_10_01_95.pdf 