| Date: | Friday 13 January 1995 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Visual Propaganda Aérea |
| Registration: | PT-AUD |
| MSN: | 26681 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Ponta das Gadelhas, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo, SP |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo, SP |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was carrying out an aerial propaganda flight, towing a banner over the beaches of the southern coast of São Paulo.
After rounding the area known as Ponta das Gadelhas, the aircraft was seen banking rapidly to the right, beginning a downward spiral, which it maintained until it collided with the sea. The aircraft floated for two minutes before sinking. The pilot did not abandon the plane and died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_aud_13_01_95.pdf 