Accident Embraer EMB-202 PT-UIM, Thursday 15 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1995
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202
Owner/operator:Miura Aeroagrícola Ltda.
Registration: PT-UIM
MSN: 200721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Furnas do Mutum, MS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda São Paulo Airport, SP (SSFP)
Destination airport:Rondonópolis-Maestro Marinho Franco Aiport, MG (ROO/SBRD)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Ipanema took off from Fazenda São Paulo (SSFP) intending to continue to Rondonópolis (SWRD), but began flying too low, surveying a sunflower field. During this operation, the engine stopped and began to catch fire.

The pilot made a forced landing on a small plateau, but the aircraft did not stop within its limits and ended up falling off the cliff.

The crew member managed to exit the single-engine aircraft before the crash, suffering minor injuries. The aircraft was rendered irreparable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_uim_15_06_95.pdf