| Date: | Sunday 13 August 1995 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | VIP’s Aerotáxi |
| Registration: | PT-HIU |
| MSN: | 760834S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | São Roque, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | São Roque, SP |
| Destination airport: | São Roque, SP |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was performing panoramic flights from the parking lot of a local shopping center. During the tenth flight, on final approach, the helicopter experienced a loss of power. The pilot attempted to perform an autorotation, but the tail hit the ground and the aircraft lost control. The pilot was unharmed, three passengers suffered minor injuries, one passenger suffered serious injuries, and one died 40 days after the accident. The aircraft suffered serious damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/967587/PT-HIU 