Accident Neiva EMB-721C PT-EKN, Saturday 2 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 1995
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-721C
Owner/operator:Antonio Gonçalves da Silvai
Registration: PT-EKN
MSN: 721059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Guaraci, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Altair Airstrip, SP
Destination airport:Altair Airstrip, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from a country road that provides access to the city of Altair (SP), with the aim of performing a panoramic flight, carrying 7 passengers on board. During the final approach to land on the road, the aircraft passed between high-voltage transmission lines and steel cables used as lightning rods. At this moment, the vertical stabilizer collided with the steel cables, causing part of the stabilizer to separate from the aircraft structure. The aircraft entered a left turn and continued flying for approximately 7 km, when, after its left wing hit a tree, it suffered a strong impact with the ground. The pilot and all passengers died at the scene of the accident and the aircraft was irreparable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.spottingmode.com/piper_pa-32_cherokee_six/cn/rundown/7500/