| Date: | Monday 1 January 1996 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-720D |
| Owner/operator: | Bahia Táxi Aéreo (BATA) |
| Registration: | PT-OSJ |
| MSN: | 720132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valença Airstrip, BA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Valença Airstrip, BA |
| Destination airport: | Salvador-Bahia International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport in Salvador-BA, with a visual flight plan and was headed for the town of Maraú (SNMR), in the state of Bahia. This flight was to transport three passengers who were returning to Salvador. After being cleared by the air traffic control agency to proceed to their destination, the pilot changed the flight route and landed in Morro de São Paulo, in the municipality of Valença-BA, at an unapproved airfield. The pilot waited for the passengers to board and took off towards runway 05, bound for Salvador. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft suffered engine failure, collided with a coconut tree 200 meters from the runway and then with the ground, catching fire. The pilot and passengers were removed from the aircraft with minor injuries and the aircraft was a total loss.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_osj_01_01_96.pdf 