| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-201A |
| Owner/operator: | Palmares Aviação Agrícola Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-GVA |
| MSN: | 200397 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bossoroca Airstrip, RS -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Bossoroca Airstrip, RS |
| Destination airport: | Bossoroca Airstrip, RS |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Bossoroca airstrip to conduct agricultural spraying flights in an area approximately 10 km from the base, carrying the pilot and a passenger.
Upon returning to the Bossoroca airfield, the aircraft stalled at low altitude during its final approach to landing, crashing violently into the ground.
The aircraft was completely destroyed, and both passengers died at the scene.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_gva_04_01_96.pdf 