| Date: | Saturday 27 January 1996 |
| Time: | c. 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182N Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | João Carlos Machado Júnior |
| Registration: | PT-DUR |
| MSN: | 18260678 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Canutama, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Porto Velho International Airport, RD (PVH/SBPV) |
| Destination airport: | Lábrea Airport, AM (LBR/SWLB) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the city of Porto Velho, Rondônia, bound for the city of Lábrea, in the state of Amazonas, carrying two people, the pilot and a passenger, and a load of frozen chickens.
Approximately thirty miles from Porto Velho Airport, the pilot reported to the local air traffic control agency that the aircraft was experiencing engine failure and that it was going to make a forced landing.
During the emergency landing attempt, the aircraft collided with some trees and then with the ground.
As a result, both occupants died at the scene and the aircraft was completely destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_dur_27_01_96.pdf 