Accident Embraer EMB-810C PT-ELC, Sunday 28 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1996
Time:c. 16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C
Owner/operator:Uirapuru Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-ELC
MSN: 810099
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Senador Pompeu Airport, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins International Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Destination airport:Senador Pompeu Airport, CE
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fortaleza bound for Senador Pompeu Airfield, in the interior of Ceará.
Upon arriving there, around 4:10 PM, it made several low passes along the runway before landing.

During the runway run, with the aircraft traveling at a speed of approximately 40 kilometers, an individual riding a motorcycle appeared and collided with the aircraft, despite the pilot's evasive maneuvers.

The motorcyclist died at the scene, and the aircraft suffered minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_elc_28_01_96.pdf