Wirestrike Accident Neiva EMB-201 PT-GPD, Sunday 28 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1996
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-201
Owner/operator:Cooperativa Agrícola Mista Vale do Piriqui COOPERVALE
Registration: PT-GPD
MSN: 200244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 KM from Palotina Airstrip, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Palotina Airstrip, PR
Destination airport:Palotina Airstrip, PR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a single-engine EMB-201 Ipanema, took off from the company's operating runway, located in the Palotina region, Paraná state, for a local spraying flight at the Seleme Farm, approximately 4 km from the takeoff site.

The briefing was conducted via radio with the Agricultural Technician, who informed the pilot of the obstacles in the area to be flown.

The first pass (spraying) was made in a west-to-east direction, and the second, in the opposite direction.

During the second pass, the pilot exceeded the limits marked by the flags, causing the aircraft to collide with a power line and then with the tops of some trees, shortly after crashing into the ground.

The aircraft was rendered irreparable, and the pilot died at the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_gpd_28_01_96.pdf