| Date: | Monday 29 January 1996 |
| Time: | c. 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65-A80 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Urubatan Andrade da Mota |
| Registration: | PT-CCZ |
| MSN: | LD-153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Anápolis Airport, GO (APS/SWNS) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Anápolis Airport, GO (APS/SWNS) |
| Destination airport: | Luziânia Airport-Brigadeiro Araripe Macedo Airport, GO (SWUZ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was undergoing maintenance at the Anápolis airfield.
After the maintenance, without conducting a test flight, the aircraft took off from Anápolis, Goiás (SWNS) bound for Luziânia, Goiás (SWUZ), carrying three people: the pilot; the aircraft owner; and another passenger. The estimated flight time was approximately 12:45 a.m.
According to witnesses, the aircraft, after leaving the ground, made a left turn and maintained altitude, without climbing. It then entered the downwind leg, leveled its wings, and gradually increased its angle of attack, losing speed until the right wing stalled, causing the aircraft to enter a downward spiral dive. Moments later, the aircraft was lost from sight.
According to a witness, at least one engine was operating at full power when the right wing stalled. The aircraft, on its descent, collided with an urban power transmission line belonging to the Goiás Power Plants and subsequently crashed into a residential area, catching fire. The aircraft was completely consumed by the fire. The three people on board died at the scene.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.spottingmode.com/beechcraft_65_queen_air/cn/rundown/500/ 