| Date: | Saturday 3 February 1996 |
| Time: | c. 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 Pacer |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de Nova Iguaçú |
| Registration: | PP-GPO |
| MSN: | 20-1046 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Vassouras, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Macuco Farm Airstrip, RJ |
| Destination airport: | Macuco Farm Airstrip, RJ |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Macuco Farm runway at 4:15 PM with the pilot and two skydivers on board for a free-fall mission.
During the climb, at an altitude of 2,300 feet, smoke was detected from the engine, followed by fire below the instrument panel.
The pilot placed the aircraft in a descent attitude and ordered the skydivers to abandon the aircraft, which they did at an altitude of approximately 800 feet.
Completely engulfed in flames, the aircraft crashed into the ground 1,000 meters from the farm runway.
The pilot suffered fatal injuries, and one skydiver suffered first- and second-degree burns. The aircraft was a total loss.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.spottingmode.com/piper_pa-20_pacer/cn/rundown/900/ 