| Date: | Saturday 17 February 1996 |
| Time: | c. 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Rioar Propaganda Aérea Ltda. |
| Registration: | PT-AMQ |
| MSN: | 12-1838 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Enseada Beach, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Guarujá, SP |
| Destination airport: | Guarujá, SP |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was performing a strip-towing flight at Enseada Beach, in the municipality of Guarujá, São Paulo. Approximately fifty minutes into the flight, the engine experienced a loss of power and severe vibration.
Consequently, the aircraft made a forced landing on the water near the beach.
The pilot suffered minor injuries, and the aircraft sustained serious damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.spottingmode.com/piper_pa-12_super_cruiser/cn/rundown/1500/ 