Wirestrike Accident Neiva EMB-710C PT-NKD, Wednesday 3 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1996
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-710C
Owner/operator:Mauro Alves Da Silva
Registration: PT-NKD
MSN: 710146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Novo Progresso Airport, PA (NPR/SJNP) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patrocínio Airstrip, PA
Destination airport:Novo Progresso Airport, PA (NPR/SJNP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Patrocínio, Pará, gold mining runway, bound for the Progresso, Pará, airstrip, carrying cargo.

On final approach, close to landing, it initiated a go-around with a left turn at low altitude. The aircraft touched down with its left wing. Uncontrolled, it collided with a high-voltage power line located on the left side of the runway and, then, with the terrain.

The aircraft was a total loss, and its occupant died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_nkd_03_04_96.pdf