| Date: | Saturday 6 April 1996 |
| Time: | c. 17:41 LT |
| Type: | Helibras AS 350 B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Polícia Militar do Estado de Minas Gerais |
| Registration: | PP-EPM |
| MSN: | 2760 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH) |
| Destination airport: | Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two Initial Flight Instructor Check flights were scheduled to be conducted in an AS 350 B2 aircraft owned by the Military Police. The pilots were officers of the Military Police (PMMG).
The first mission proceeded normally.
The PP-EPM took off again from SBBH at 4:35 p.m. After several exercises at Carlos Prates Airfield, they conducted elevated helipad training, then returned to Pampulha Airport for emergency training (running landing, hovering autorotation, and simulated hydraulic failure).
The accident occurred during simulated hydraulic failure training. The pilot lost control of the aircraft in the hover after approaching with the hydraulic system disconnected. The check officer attempted to intervene but was unable to prevent the main rotor from colliding with the ground.
The pilot suffered minor injuries, and the check officer was unharmed.
The aircraft suffered severe damage to the rotors, structure, cabin, tail cone, landing skid, engine, and transmission.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/31310/ 