Runway excursion Accident Neiva EMB-711ST PT-NZA, Thursday 18 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 April 1996
Time:c. 16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-711ST
Owner/operator:Pedro Pereira de Oliveria
Registration: PT-NZA
MSN: 711300
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naviraí Airport, MS (SSNB) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andradina-Paulino Ribeiro de Andrade State Airport, MS (SDDN)
Destination airport:Guaíra-Walter Martins de Oliveira Municipal Airport, PR (GGJ/SSGY)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Nova Andradina, MS, airfield bound for Guaíra, PR (SSGY), carrying three passengers.

Twenty minutes into the flight, the pilot noticed a fluctuation in fuel pressure. Unable to resolve the problem, he decided to make a precautionary landing on the runway in Naviraí, MS.

The aircraft touched down more than halfway down the runway and overshot the opposite threshold, colliding with a tree and an empty fuel tank. The aircraft sustained serious damage, and some occupants sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_nza_18_04_96.pdf