Loss of control Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron PT-OYH, Friday 13 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 1996
Time:c. 19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:MATEL -Matadouro Eldorado S.A.
Registration: PT-OYH
MSN: TH-1511
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bacacheri Airport, PR (BFH/SBBI) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bacacheri Airport, PR (BFH/SBBI)
Destination airport:Campo Grande International Airport, MS (CGR/SBCG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Bacacheri Airport in Curitiba, bound for Campo Grande. After takeoff from runway 17, while executing the EROM 2 climb profile, the APP-CT controller observed, through secondary radar, that the aircraft was making a right turn when a left turn was scheduled to intercept the CTB VOR radial 005. When questioned about his procedure, the pilot reported that he was on radial 004 and crossing the heading at 150°, which was his last transmission.

The aircraft was found 5 km from the airport, having collided vertically with the ground. It was a total loss, and the occupants died at the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sistema.cenipa.fab.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_oyh_13_09_96.pdf